Thursday, February 25, 2010

Drawing again...

Well after learning new things and doing digital painting. I realized i have not drawn in quite some time now, so since i have some drawings i need to work out i decided to do some drawings. I also had Mariel come over and do some digital painting with line art with me. We didn't get far really, but while i was showing her my methods i kind of stumbled on to her frustrations in being a better artist. To her it became too frustrating, not enough happy, and i believe this happens to most of us at some point. For the longest time i have searched within myself how i could be a better artist. The older i got the more serious i got with it, and the more frustrating it became. Sometimes i was wondering "why am i doing this?" lol, or "would it really matter if i finish this at all?". I would loose being happy and end up with frustration. When i started this (oh man i just checked back when i started this blog lol), it was to start my life all over again. When i did that i remembered how fun it was to draw. Just the freedom of it all blew me away, and how ridiculous it was that i forgot all about it. So basically i'm glad that i'm still able to draw haha, i am grateful.

Okay so i don't have a picture to upload but i will do that tomorrow. Right now i am finishing the NoBIT 8page short for Mint Anthology. And i'm also hacking away at Charlie chapter3 lol man its so embarrassing how i have not finished it. I am also inking a page of Armored Starr but the unthinkable happened, I have run out of inking pens.
Pens, i wanna say thank you for years of service. You have exceeded the expectations of MaddSketch and i will always remember you all as the hardest working pens there is.
Now trying to restock will be a pain, but i can doooiiitt!! On the upside i have a ton of acrylic that i'm gonna use for the GeroWorld canvas pieces. I have a bout 7 canvases i'm gonna work on which will be after the release of GeroWorld. Can't wait! i'm excited. Oh if you guys have not done so we have set up a DYVnation fanpage on Facebook. If you have not seen it please go to the site and become a fan! we're trying to pump up our number of fans so we can really hit hard when we debut Gero World. Anyway! i hope you guys have a fantastic weekend! and don't party too hard! PEACE AND LUV!

1 comment:

Sheila said...

You know drawing is the base for almost all art. You're very strong there and wise to keep your skill up to par. Always a fan of your stuff!