Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Say hi to Charlie

This is Charlie, he is a super hero.

Well he draws comics actually and suddenly his luck runs out and he gets laid off. He finds a Cape and then his adventures begin. He warps to the "future" and goes on crazy situations trying to go home.

I've finished the first draft and i'm doing revisions, hoping it gets done by the end of this week. I can't wait for you all to see it! XD I'm not exactly sure what to call it, but i'm leaning towards, Charlie's Chronicles. I dunno lol

Sunday, December 28, 2008

Eureka!!

I have finally came up with a way to tell a story of the world i have been creating (with the help of my friends and brothers) for 8years. I couldn't stop doodling panels and character sketches. This is gonna be really tough, but i think with my new methods of working. I will definitely make this comic a really good one. It will relate itself, to the Wingz Series, Gero World, Neo Earth, and everything else i will be making. I think it somehow relates itself to everything but Exabites, lol. I would scan a character sketch, but its 2am and i'm really tired so i'll just do it the first thing tmw.

It was funnie cause i was just sitting today thinking of a comic i really wanted to do. I have been thinking of another one that was basically a character in Gero World and how he kicks ass and stuff. But i couldn't get myself to do it, i just didn't wanna draw it lol. So i didn't wanna force myself and just searched for something that really makes me want to draw it. Hopefully this is the one i've been wanting to draw for years. And I hope everyone will like it ^_^ I wont spoil any details because i feel that it might jinx it. So i will be finishing the 6-7 pages and posting it somehow, i will let you all know.

I plan on putting it out for free online, as content to keep the site going, but i will also be making a comic book paper back type of book on sale at lulu.com. I hope i can pull this off on top of all the other stuff but i think this is what i've needed to give me a reason to make all the artpieces and merchandise.

Thnx for the new people that are following me, and that are reading this blog, its really helping me so much to keep going. It makes me so happy that my work is going towards somewhere. I promise to have more artwork now comic soon, i will be busy this week thats for sure, LUV AND PEACE EVERYONE! HAVE A FANTASTIC NEW YEAR!

The Metatron!


So i have to confess to the world, turns out my brother is an angel. Maybe that's y i keep drawing angels. Haha, i was really bored and was looking for something to doodle or make some thumbnails lol. And i stumbled on this photograph sonny did and i thought it would be cool to put wings on him. lol this is the original photograph The photographer is by Christopher James Cater, good kid.

Thursday, December 25, 2008

Merry Christmas to everyone

I really don't have much to do this Christmas, but basically I'm taking this day to be fully rested and prepare myself for the next busy days of my life. I didn't really get anything this Christmas, and this is actually something I've wanted to have for a while now. I kind of just get lost in all of it every year and be greedy to have something or something like that. But this year our family is going through a rough time, and me too. You can't help but realize everything around you, when you don't have to think about all the Christmas things you usually do. How fortunate you are to have everything and everyone around you.
My dad was talking about his life back then when he was young, and how crazy it was, and how halarious it also was. I looked at my brothers and just saw everything. My dad after all these years still ask me if i wanted anything for Christmas and i couldn't even hesitate to think. I thought, nothing, I have everything I've really wanted. None of my brothers are gone, my parents are still here. Even with the bad times, and bad memories, i have alot of great funny memories. I have lead a great life and i'm only 27. I think its nice to really take a deep breath and say I am happy. Because essentially thats what we all want, to be happy. Not to be rich, or be amazing, but because all of that makes you happy. But happiness can be easily gained by just changing your perspective.
I'm not saying to get rid of your hopes and dreams, but to take the time to be happy everynow and then. Its not as hard as we all want it to be. I joked to my mom and said if i could make that gigantic art piece i've been imagining for months, i'll be happy. I don't mean to sound preachy and all but the only thing i'd like to tell people more is to find something that makes you happy, even only for a few minutes, because everyone tends to get too tangled in life. If you can just add a little happyness in between those moments, i think it will count. Merry Christmas everyone I truly luv every single person i have ever met in my life ^_^ PEACE&LUV

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Meeeep still Sick @_@

Meep Meep, still sick, but i'm pushing myself to get better. I had like a really bad sleep last night so i'm thinkin that was the climax of the ill show and i'll be seeing the conclusion soon. My body still feels weak but i'm getting better. you know whats funnie, hyped up music gets my body to feel better, i luv it.

This by the way is an old picture, i figured i can stall you all with an oldie but goodie. Once i can keep my arms up for more than an hour i'm gonna start knockin out the drawings. I can't wait lol ^_^

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Alchemy is freakin awsome!

http://al.chemy.org/
This is now my new favourite program. Its free so u basically download it and run the exe file. Its got alot of features that no digital painting program has, it does the normal stuff. But this program is mainly for conceptual stages. If you wanna know more about this program check out the website and see for yourself.
I basically have been staying up late playing with this freakin program and have been obsessed with it.
Here are some of the things i've done with it.



Friday, December 19, 2008

Madd Box Set


So heres the thing, I wanna make a box set for both series. The Wingz and Gero World, I wanted to make a series of pocket books with sketches, how i go through the ideas, and some concepts with what i'm going to do next. I'm also gonna put a small artbook inside it so it will be packed of stuff. I'm only gonna do this once for now and see where it goes from there. Ill think of the price because i gotta consider how much time i'm putting in it. This will also be in the artshow. I believe we're bumping it to June now so i'll have more time. yay peace out people and enjoy the pics.


Ooglemen Invasion! @_@



Okay so there are two things i luv to draw now, Wingz and Oogleman. This was a drawing i have been trying to finish since July, and got distracted with so much other stuff that i completely left this alone for sooooo long. Because lately I have been lookin at alot of my old sketches and ideas and finishing them off. I decided to finish this one too before it gets into the years like the Wingz gurl. So for this one I will be doing the shades and colors too. Oh and i'm going to add Yima the sungod there, cause... its day time...

Thursday, December 18, 2008

New piece coming up soon.

Well i've been doing some "spring" cleaning, meaning i've been goin through my unfinished pieces and finishing them up so that i can have more ideas on my plate. I am planning on starting a comic book, called Armored Starr. and hopefully this can go somewhere because alot of my big ideas always gets stalled at some point. So this is gonna be one of my new practices to get me to keep drawing. I am still working on the trailer for Moral Affairs so in order for me to keep drawing i have to keep doing the art pieces, the Trailer, the comic, and the designs for the online shop. I need to have more stuff so that people would have a reason to support me. I will be setting up a donation paypal thingie soon so i hope people will support and i will feed the kiddies with goodies ^_^ peace out!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Ugh beeig sick @_@

I hate being sick. I don't get it alot but this time it just hit me when i woke up one day. I tried to draw all day long but my head just had the worst headache. I never got any designs or drawings done but i at least put my pen on some papers so i tired lol. I haven't updated alot lately but i've been meaning to show my latest piece i'm working on. So i will be posting more stuff, and actually i was wondering if anyone would like to see a series of close-ups of the Wingz piece for the next couple of days. I guess i'll be doing that to stall lol... peace out!

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Final day of the Wingz Project

I meant to upload this yesterday but i really did this till the last hour.
I have a bout 2 other pieces i wanna finish and then move on to the 3 planned pieces. Hopefully this will be enough for the show.



And i'm also looking for suggestions in terms of what you would like to buy. i will be re-setting up my Zazzle shop. And also setting up a Limited Edition Series posted by me personally in my paypal. I will ship it and everything. I'm trying to make a whole package so it will look so cool you wouldn't wanna throw away the box it comes with. My next Goal is to make an awsome Hooded Sweater that compare to designer ones. llb[-_-]

Untill Then peoples I will let you know when i set up the Limited Prints of this Latest Piece. PEACE AND LUV

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Day4 of the Wingz Project


Okay so I'm kinda running late with this piece but i swear it's just one more day. I can't stay up because i have to drive some one and buy a few things so this needs more time. Hey its not like people are waiting to buy this freakin thing lol

Friday, December 5, 2008

Okay i need to show y i haven't updated lol

So this is basically what i have been workin on.

I figured instead of conforming to the "Artsy fartsy" people i will do wat i usually do. Lots and lots of line work, muhahahhahaahaha!!

I am also learning some Actioscript so i can finish off some of the complex web stuff i've been planning for the main sites.

I have also been workin on a trailer called "Moral Affairs" the scheme is that i will make a lot of trailers in hopes that one looks really good and someone will invest to get it fully made hehe thats all for now people hopefully the next one will show a finished piece muahaha