Thursday, November 27, 2008

Ugh no posting in awhile

Well I have been struggling with my plans to get everything started. But this time i'm not gonna give up. I haven't been updating because of the amount of work i have to do and the research i have to go through. Progress is happening but every time i get farther i keep slowing down. I just need to push harder... So anyways i'll update better next time i promise... peace and unity everyone!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Cold

So its been awhile since i've posted something so i figured i'll talk about what i'm workin on right now. I have been in a rut after workin on some commission work, trying to go back to my personal projects. After workin on some 3d stuff, 2d stuff, and web coding stuff. I have been a little blank when it comes to staring at the flash program. This is one of my problem, i know so much graphics programs that i start to forget how to approach a program i haven't touched in 3months. So the two things i have not been using is after effects and flash. So towards the end of this month and December i will be incorporating those two programs in my tasks so that i can exercise them.

For the flash i have some stuff online that needs to have interactive slides like headlines or advertising some of the other sites like exabites and stuff. For after effects i came up with this trailer when i was moving stuff out of my apartment. I thought of doing a trailer of a story that has been in my head for years. But instead of using that story i came up with a new story that leads up to the story i was thinking of ^_^ (i have alot of stories). The only thing about this story is that alot of it is mostly cliche. My purpose for this trailer is to get my juices flowing in editing, audio stuff, and compositing. Plus a trailer is only up to a minute long so its not that hard to do that many shots in a minute. Oh yeah one thing about me is that i love Noir shootem up films.

The Story is called "Cold" and its about a man who is suppose to be dead. He was killed in cold blood, but for some spiritual reason he lives. Now they call him Cold because its like he's still dead, inside. He goes around looking for the people that killed him and took "everything", while killing everyone that was connected to it as well. This is like after watching, Man on Fire, Max Payne, Leon, Payback, and Lucky Number Slevin. This is like a small part of the world that i created where all my freaks run-a-muck. Back to the story, he meets a kid that finds him interesting because of his unique personality, and thus balancing his characteristic and the kids uppy personality. The kid gets taken away and but he also now knows who is doing all of this and is after them. The last part of the trailer is basically him shooting everyone up, lol. But i want the last part to have a crazy "reaching" moment where its in slow motion and he's trying to grab the kids hand. Something like that, lol the story might change if i could make it more complicated. The only problem i am facing is how to put all the complications of the story within a minute.
Well right now i'm making the storyboard and i finished the shot list break down so i can just start boarding them up. And hopefully i can finish a whole trailer within a week. That would be something, huh?

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Slowly but surely

Some small slow improvements have been happening for me. But i still have the problem of getting a new job to keep me stable. So I move on and keep applying. I guess now i can get back to the Wingz project and push it forward. It's my Good friend's birthday on in a couple of hours and I am so excited for her. HAPPY BIRTHDAY HELEN! I don't think she reads this yet but its okay, I'm just throwing it out there in the universe.
I have done some robot sketches for the league and they're lookin pretty good. I had a sketch session with my brother and we were pretty happy. Its like taking a breath of fresh air for us when we got to a coffee shop and just draw.
Lately I've been feeling more stress but my exercise is just to be happy and laugh. It works a lot actually and i advice people to do it as much as possible. Just that sometimes people think I'm immature, I'm just trying to avoid a heart attack ^_^. So now i have to re-arrange my focus to what is important right now. That way my goal will be set and I'll be moving faster. This is probably just another blah blah blah Aaron kind of blog and i apologize but I'm just trying to get it out of the way. More progress for sure will appear to you all soon...

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Drawing sometimes is tough

You know when you've drawing something a lot for years that its pretty much ordinary to you? Except when someone makes it some what official that you have to draw something you always draw everyday, you now have this feeling that you have to make the most amazing one of them all? With the League, our latest challenge theme is Robots. I love drawing robots all the time, its the most fun thing for me to draw. But here's the thing, I always draw them the same. A lot of times when i do something, get used to doing it and i try to make it a normal protocol. But when your drawing something you need to keep it fresh, and add something new. Not for the people looking at it. It's for you, because other wise you will be bored. I try to change it up a lot and it puts me somewhere else completely different but i feel that i'm just covering more ground. I wanna keep exploring what else i can draw. So now i am at a stand still with my paper, because i wanna create something quite different. And again, if you think of the audience, your just trying to fit in. Because i noticed alot of artists that were successful and fulfilled, were people who did what made them feel great. So i have been trying out different things trying to find a pencil stroke that will make me happy more than anything. So hopefully now i can draw that robot i've been wanting to come out for days now lol luv and peace all!

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Eep

I haven't posted any blogs lately because of some work load i have faced with. I am doing some patent drawings for a client and if i get this done fast i could get some more work coming my way. I am also doing some designs for his new bike that he's putting up for a biker build off challenge. So i have to get that done soon too, eep so much work all the sudden. I still need to push my portfolio to studios, cause i really wanna do that.

For now i will see where these drawing for other people are gonna take me. I love bikes anyway so hopefully i get to do my weird and crazy out of this world designs ^_^. The one i'm doing looks really really cool, its got a bit of a steampunk look to it, with alot more joints stuff its my kind of design lol. I'll show you guys when i'm allowed to lol

Friday, November 7, 2008

@_@ nothin to really talk about.

I'm trying to think about what to talk about for this day's blog. But so far I really didn't have anything crazy to bring up. I did have some fun things happen today but some things i still need to do in terms of the websites.

I got a call from a client from before that i haven't contacted about a bike design. It turns out he wants more of a refined "patent" style drawing. So I'm meeting with the man again to finish up our deal and stuff. He's a great man that runs a company working with all kinds of things with metal. So obviously I started thinking about what can i do with metal lol.

I have been thinking about what i would like to do with my wings pieces and I've come up with a bunch of things that I will be working on for a spring art show. My best friend (I just like to call her that but she's kinda like my sister) told me of a space for an art show that charges 400 a month so we're pretty set for the space. The plan is to prepare for spring so we have a lot to do till then. The only artsy thing that i usually work with is the wings series. So i have decided to make large scale art pieces of the wings. I even thought of having them so large that u can stand in front of them so it looks like you have wings lol. I also wanted to somewhat sculpt some of them so it just looks like its real. If it doesn't sell at all i will be setting up my online shop so that anyone via paypal can buy them. I'd like to get some feed back as to what kinds of things would people like for me to make so that I can have a plan as to what sells well.


Anyway that is what has been on my mind right now. I am working on a page site for the Wingz Series, so that people can see what its about. I hope i can really pull this off 'cause the wings series has been my favourite thing to make lol

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Gears of War 2 has come out!


Well i don't have a 360 but my friend did and I didn't even know about it coming out at midnight. So since me and him were in downtown he just thought "u wanna line up for gears of war 2 at midnite?". I took a long pause and just said "yeah why not" lol. We spent about 5hours killing time just walking around sketching at diff places, and had some Pho at china town. Then we lined up to get the game. The funnie part is that I was with him when he went to get it and they gave me a T-Shirt just because i was there lol. I didn't even buy it and they gave me stuff lol We went to his place and checked out the first sequence of the game. Needless to say I wasn't super ecstatic about the game. I did like the game's look and the story and all, but i've never really been too excited about games so much. But i still have to say the game looks fantastic cause i luv rusty old lookin stuff. Anyway great job by epic, I just can't wait for their artbook thats where its at.

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

I am finally done my online portfolio



Well I don't believe it will be completely done, ever. I'm still workin on 2 more scenes, some characters and try some compositing stuff. But for now i hope someone actually likes that portfolio cause its my work spanning like 8years lol. I definitely have alot more artwork that i wanna post up so that will also come soon.
I have had this new addiction to do huge huge pieces and when i finish my first one i will definitely post them up. And if your a small time game company reading this... PLEASE give me a job!!

My Portfolio

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

My city render


City Render from aarong ong on Vimeo.

Just finished doing a basic composite for this street scene. I'm going to put up high detailed screen shots cause this video doesn't really show the detail at all.

Monday, November 3, 2008

My Idea of Style

The way I feel about style is like having a kid. At the beggining you are just happy that you have one and you just wanna keep playing with it. Alot of people when they start off with their styles they don't know they have one yet. Until they start understanding the differences between artists and how they approach a paper. I used to be so stunned to see a wicked artist go through a blank page so fast, and at the end they have batman's face in 2 or 3 mins. For experienced artist that's how they are suppose to draw when you are bored. So when you see someone that amazes you, you start drawing like they do, hoping that you will feel the way they feel when they draw. The difference is, you didn't start off the way he/she started drawing. So how you have started, affects the way you are trying to copy their style. Basically you are mashing your personality to their personality. In hopes of finding yourself, but some times people love other people's work so much. That their work starts to look a like.

When I started off I wanted to know how people draw in Uncanny X-Men comics. I wanted to understand how they made those strokes and why they made those strokes. As I grew up I was lucky enough to be appart of the Internets revolution that when I was in high school, there was this thing that I called Online Artists. It was very small time but alot of kids like me knew how to code in html and love to draw. Combining the two to make a website to showcase their online comics and their artwork. Everyone started to link up and create webrings to unite each other. Within all this I saw the types of styles that people are evolving into. I started becoming a "Jim Lee Clone" for years, then saw someone that drew completely different. Joe Mad was this awsome artist that got huge when he started penciliing for Spiderman then Uncanny Xmen. I then fell in love with how he made panels so dynamic and expressive. His style was a mix of western style comic book, and an influence of Japanese Manga style. I wanted to know how that felt like to draw something that huge feeling. I thought that if I drew like that I too would feel great. I wanted to know more about him and how he approaches his work and found out that he used to be a "Jim Lee Clone" too. I felt kind of happy because I thought that maybe I'm finally doing something right.

When I went through college I learned more about style and myself. I noticed people's personality shows so much when you watch them draw. Weather they're impatient, or if they take their time to draw every bit of detail in a robot. Some people when they draw their characters a tad chubby, they're kind of chubby themselves. And that most artist know how to draw themselves no problem. I realized that for me, all i realy wanted to do was keep exploring how to make different strokes and different styles. I fell in love with styles and trying out so many different styles. Because of this I feel that I don't know who I really am. You can kind of say that I had multiple personalities when it comes to drawing. I even felt like I had to keep up with them and raise each style's "experience points". This to me isnt' exactly a bad thing, but I really should at least go back to my original style and give it my main focus.

Back to the topic, Style to me is basically your personality on paper. Everytime you draw your thought affects how you are going to make this piece, you are putting a piece of you on paper. Same as how you speak to people and how you treat people. How you treat your paper says alot about yourself. It tells your story as to who you were inspired by and with that tells you the kind of stuff you are into. One of my favourite thing to see are sketches because it's raw and un-edited. With it you can read a person's mind and how he/she approaches everything.

You possibly have you own entire approach as to what style is to you so I would love to hear it. If you would like to share them just drop me a line on the comments and Lets all talk about it.

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Well what did I do tonight

I'm wondering maybe why most of my posts are happening at night. Well maybe its because i am usually busy during the day but today was my chill moment where we just watched alot of tv and relax for once. I have applied to a company in Ireland and hopefully i can get some feed back on my resume and portfolio. I don't expect to get hired right away but i just need to get some info on my portfolio. I am really hoping to get starting on the Series pages where I can finally have fun with my artpieces and learn more about my styles.

I have started to count my blessings lately and realizing more that despite all the garbage I have been dealing with and disappointments I have dealt with. I have lived a pretty good life, that's not to say that i should just pack it up now and close the doors or something. But I have also realized all the great things I could look forward to because life can really show you that even if u have things to deal with it doesn't mean that you can't do anything anymore. I find that most of the time, the ones that succeed in life are the ones that went through so much perils in their life. I wouldn't wanna nail to it that it's karma, its jesus or anything. Because I would like to think that its as simple as saying that is life. Life is about being open and creative, weather that is through arts, or business, or especially relationships.

I am the type of person that always needs to be reminded, so i write this in hopes of helping me remember that life doesn't always have to feel hard and bad. It's all in the mind, and when you are worried about something, it always helps to take a deep breath and smile. peace out people, next time i'll write and post actual sketch stuff.